Kate Mulgrew Filmography

[ Home ]

Biography ]

[ Filmography]

[ Kate Fan Art ]

[ Out of Context ]

[ Transcripts ]

[Janeway Videos ]

[ Faces of Kate ]

[ Links ]

[ Banners & Codes ]

[ Articles & Interviews ]

[ Other Sites ]

[ Resources & Thanks ]

[ Webrings & Guestbook ]

[ About ATOK ]

Disclaimer

Uploaded: May 15, 2003
Last updated: February 27, 2006

[ Television | Miniseries | TV Movies | Episodic/Guest | Pilots | Specials | Presentations | Movies | Stage | Audiobooks | Other | Multimedia ]

Television Series

Character Series Network Year
Mary Ryan Fenelli Ryan's Hope ABC 1975-77, 1983, 1986, 1989
Susan Alien Lover ABC 1975
Kate Callahan/Columbo Kate Loves a Mystery
(also known as Kate Columbo, Kate the Detective, and Mrs. Columbo)
NBC 1979
Dr. Joanne Springsteen
later Dr. Joanne Halloran
HeartBeat ABC 1988-89
Mayor Lisbeth Chardin Man of the People NBC 1991
Captain Kathryn Janeway Star Trek: Voyager UPN 1995-2001

Back to Top

Television Miniseries

Character Title Network Year
Tony Nicholson The Word CBS 1978
Rachel Clement The Manions of America ABC 1981

Back to Top

TV Movies

Character Title Network Year
Deborah Sampson The American Woman: Portraits of Courage ABC 1976
Joan Russell Jennifer: A Woman's Story NBC 1979
Mother Elizabeth Bayley Seton A Time for Miracles ABC 1980
Kendall Murphy Roses Are for the Rich CBS 1987
Hattie Carraway Roots: The Gift ABC 1988
Sue Bradley Fatal Friendship
(also known as Friends and Enemies)
NBC 1991
Sarah Watson Danielle Steel's Daddy
(also known as Daddy)
NBC 1991
Antonia Doyle For Love and Glory
(also known as Elysian Fields and Shenandoah)
CBS 1993
Victoria Riddler Nightworld: Riddler's Moon UPN 1998

Back to Top

Television: Episodic/Guest Appearances

Character

Episode Name

Series

Network

Year

Garnet McGee "Triangle" Dallas CBS 1978

--

"McLaughlin's Flame" Jessie ABC 1984
Linda O'Casey "Time Heals" Parts I-II St. Elsewhere NBC 1986
-- "Histories" St. Elsewhere NBC 1986
-- "Ryan's Wedding" Ryan's Hope ABC 1986
-- "Ryan's Doubts" Ryan's Hope ABC 1986
Janet Eldridge "Strange Bedfellows" Parts 1-3 Cheers NBC 1986
Sonny Greer "The Corpse Flew First Class Murder, She Wrote CBS 1987
Leslie Chase "Reservations" Hotel ABC 1987
 --  "The Final Show" Ryan's Hope ABC 1989
Cressa "The Ghost Pirates" Pirates of Darkwater USA 1991
Hillary Wheaton "On the Rocks" Murphy Brown CBS 1992
Voice of Red Claw "The Cat and the Claw" Parts 1-2 The Adventures of Batman and Robin
(also known as Batman: The Animated Series)
Synd. 1992
Joanna Rollins "Ever After" Murder She Wrote CBS 1992
Voice of Titania "Ill Met by Moonlight" Gargoyles Synd. 1994
Maude Gillis "The Dying Game" Murder She Wrote CBS 1994
Queen Hippsodeth "A Sulton Worth His Salt" Aladdin -- 1994
Voice of Red Claw "The Lion and the Unicorn" The Adventures of Batman and Robin
(also known as Batman: The Animated Series)
Synd. 1995
Voice of Anastasia Renard "Walkabout" Gargoyles Synd. 1996
Voice of Anastasia Renard "The Gathering: Part 1" Gargoyles Synd. 1996
Voice of Titania "The Gathering: Part 2" Gargoyles Synd. 1996
Voice of Titania/Anastasia Renard "For It May Come True" Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles ABC 1996
Shannon O'Donnell "11:59" Star Trek: Voyager UPN 1999

Back to Top

Television Pilots

Character Title Network Year
Laura Adams My Town ABC 1986
Carly Mills Carly Mills ABC 1986
Diana Summerfield Life in Desire FOX 1990

Back to Top

Television Specials

Role Title Network Year
Narrator Expecting Miracles PBS 1989
Host The Parent Survival Guide Lifetime 1989
-- Inside the New Adventure--Star Trek: Voyager Synd. 1995
-- It's Hot in Here: UPN Fall Preview UPN 1996
Herself/Janeway Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond UPN 1996
Narrator Rocketships Discovery Channel 1998

--

Ultimate Trek: Star Trek's Greatest Moments UPN 1999

Back to Top

Television Awards Presentations

Role Title Year
Segment Host The 11th Annual Soap Opera Awards 1995
Presenter The Blockbuster Entertainment Awards 1996
Presenter The 1996 Emmy Awards 1996

Back to Top

Movies

Character Movie Name Studio Year
Isolt Lovespell
(also known as Tristan and Iseult & Tristan and Isolde)
-- 1979
Sharon Martin A Stranger Is Watching Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/ United Artists 1982
Major Rayner Fleming Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins...
(also known as Remo: Unarmed and Dangerous)
Orion 1985
Margaret Throw Momma from the Train Orion 1987
Judith Schweitzer Round Numbers Filumthropix 1991
Rachel Prescott Camp Nowhere Buena Vista 1994
Lillian  Pescoe Captain Nuke and the Bomber Boys
(also known as Demolition Day)
New Horizons Home Video 1995
Herself/Janeway Trekkies Paramount 1997
Admiral Kathryn Janeway Star Trek: Nemesis Paramount 2002
Mary Smith Perception Empire Pictures 2005

Back to Top

Stage Appearances

Character Production Theatre/Company City/State Year
Blanche The Widower's House Cyrano Repertory New York City 1974
Emily Our Town American Shakespeare Theatre Stratford, CT 1975
Desdemona Othello Hartman Theatre Company Stamford, CT 1978
Chapter Two Jennie Malone Coachlight Dinner Theatre New York 1980
Barbara Major Barbara Seattle Repertory Theatre Seattle, WA 1981
Regina Another Part of the Forest Seattle Repertory Theatre Seattle, WA 1982
Maggie Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Syracuse Stage New York City 1982
Tracy The Philadelphia Story Alaska Repertory Theatre Anchorage/ Fairbanks 1983
Celemine The Misanthrope Seattle Repertory Theatre Seattle, WA 1984
Kitty Strong The Ballad of Soapy Smith Seattle Repertory Theatre Seattle, WA 1984
Isabella Measure for Measure Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum Los Angeles, CA 1985
Charlotte The Real Thing Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum Los Angeles, CA 1986
Hedda Gabler Hedda Gabler Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum Los Angeles, CA 1986
Nan Sinclair The Film Society Los Angeles Theatre Center Los Angeles, CA 1987
Tamora

Titus Andronicus

New York Shakespeare Festival, Delacorte Theatre New York City 1989
Alice Aristocrats Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum Los Angeles, CA 1990
Mrs. Prentice What the Butler Saw La Jolla Playhouse San Diego, CA 1992
Clea Black Comedy
(double-bill with White Liars)
Roundabout Theatre Company, Stage Right Theatre New York
(Broadway)
1993
The Lion and the Portuguese
(Staged Reading)
Elizabeth Barrett Browning Starfest 2000 Denver, CO
2000
Dear Liar
(Staged Reading)
Mrs. Patrick Campbell Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH 2002
Stay
(Staged Reading)
Kate Hammond Zipper Theater New York, NY 2003
Katharine Hepburn

Tea at Five

Hartford Stage
(World Premiere)
Hartford, CT 2002
Cleveland Play House, Bolton Theatre Cleveland, OH
American Repertory Theater Cambridge, MA
Promenade Theatre
(off-Broadway)
New York, NY
2003
Cuillo Centre for the Arts West Palm Beach, FL 2003-2004
Orpheum Theatre Phoenix, AZ 2004
The Bushnell-Belding Theatre Hartford, CT
The Schubert Theatre Boston, MA
Hippodrome Theatre Baltimore, MD 2005
Seattle Repertory Theatre; Bagley Wright Theatre Seattle, WA
Marines Memorial Theatre San Francisco, CA
Pasadena Playhouse Pasadena, CA
The Royal Family Julie Cavendish Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum Los Angeles, CA 2004
Mary Stuart
(Staged Reading)
Mary Stuart Classic Stage Company New York, NY 2004
Only We Who Guard the Mystery Shall Be Unhappy
(Staged Reading)
- Hartford Stage Company Hartford, CT 2004
The Exonerated Sunny Riverside Studios London 2006

Back to Top

Audiobooks

Title Author Publisher Year
The Dead and Other Stories from Dubliners James Joyce Audio Editions 1989
Taboo Elizabeth Gage Dove Audio 1993
Miami It's Murder Edna Buchanan Harper Audio 1994
Everything to Gain Barbara Taylor Bradford Harper Audio 1994
Mosaic Jeri Taylor Simon & Schuster Audio 1996
The Invisible Man
(multi-voice dramatization)
H.G. Wells

Simon & Schuster Audio [Alien Voices]

1998
Tea at Five Matthew Lombardo Highbridge Audio 2003

Back to Top

Other

Role Title Year
Narrator A video guide to (dis)ability awareness 1993
Narrator Sisters in Resistance 2000
Narrator Of Ashes and Atoms - NASA 2004
Admiral Kathryn Janeway Star Trek : The Experience - Borg Invasion 4D 2004
Narrator Her-Story: Then--Women Pioneers in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (WAMC - Public Radio) 2005

Back to Top

Multimedia

Title Platform Character Distributor Year
Star Trek: Voyager: Elite Force PC Captain Kathryn Janeway Activision 1999
Run Like Hell PS2 Dr. Mek Vivendi Universal 2002
Lords of Everquest PC/RTS Lady Kreya Sony Online Entertainment 2003

Back to Top